The healthiest beer, ranked.
Beer hangovers are a function of volume plus chemistry. Even a "light" lager carries enough biogenic amines, gluten, and hop polyphenols at five drinks to dwarf a 1.5oz pour of clean vodka. The variable that matters most is yeast strain and filtration.
What is the healthiest beer?
Filtered light lager at moderate ABV. Corona Premier, Michelob Ultra, Miller Lite, Coors Light and Bud Light all score 3 here, Budweiser, Modelo and Corona Extra 4, and Stella Artois and Heineken 5. Avoid hazy IPAs, hefeweizens, and sours if you're hangover-sensitive.
- Congeners
- Moderate
- Histamines
- High
- Polyphenols
- Moderate
- Sulfites
- Low
- Tannins
- Low
- Sugar
- Moderate
- Additives
- Moderate
Beer brands, lightest first
Tap any brand for full chemistry breakdown.
Made without a gluten grain at any stage, which is what a gluten-free label requires. Distillation strips the gluten protein out of the others too, so most coeliacs tolerate them, but they cannot carry the claim. Gluten-free by category →
Showing all 30 beer brands.
Beer calories and carbs, by brand
Per 12oz serving, lightest first. Carbohydrate is what separates these; ethanol calories track ABV alone.
| Brand | ABV | Carbs | CalCal / 12oz |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corona Premier | 4% | 2.6g | 89 |
| Busch Light | 4.1% | 3.2g | 93 |
| Michelob Ultra | 4.2% | 2.6g | 93 |
| Miller Lite | 4.2% | 3.2g | 95 |
| Natural Light | 4.2% | 3.2g | 95 |
| Coors Light | 4.2% | 5g | 102 |
| Bud Light | 4.2% | 6.6g | 109 |
| Guinness Draught | 4.2% | 10.6g | 125 |
| Yuengling Traditional Lager | 4.5% | 12g | 136 |
| Budweiser | 5% | 10.6g | 140 |
| Modelo Especial | 4.4% | 13.6g | 141 |
| Heineken | 5% | 11g | 142 |
| Corona Extra | 4.6% | 14g | 146 |
| Stella Artois | 5% | 12g | 146 |
| Blue Moon Belgian White | 5.4% | 14g | 162 |
What makes one beer healthier than another
- ▸Lager yeast (cold fermentation) produces fewer amines than ale yeast
- ▸Filtered beer carries less yeast residue and protein
- ▸Higher ABV craft styles = more alcohol per drink
- ▸Hazy/NEIPA styles concentrate hop polyphenols and yeast
- ▸Sour and wild ales carry lactic acid and acetate amines
Every beer scored on all of it
The criteria above are only useful if you can check them, so each one that varies between brands has its own column here. Lower is lighter in every column.
Swipe to compare one measure at a time
Hangover index
1 / 11Congener load and ethanol dose, scored 1 to 10.
- 1Non-Alcoholic Beer1/10
- 2Bud Light3/10
- 2Busch Light3/10
- 2Coors Light3/10
- 2Corona Premier3/10
- 2Light Beer3/10
- 2Michelob Ultra3/10
- 2Miller Lite3/10
- 2Natural Light3/10
- 10Budweiser4/10
- 10Corona Extra4/10
- 10Mexican Lager4/10
- 10Modelo Especial4/10
- 10Pabst Blue Ribbon4/10
- 15Glutenberg Blonde5/10
- 15Guinness Draught5/10
- 15Heineken5/10
- 15Pilsner5/10
- 15Stella Artois5/10
- 15Yuengling Traditional Lager5/10
- 21Amber Ale6/10
- 21Blue Moon Belgian White6/10
- 21Ghostfish Vanishing Point6/10
- 21Pale Ale6/10
- 21Porter6/10
- 21Stout6/10
- 27Hefeweizen7/10
- 27IPA7/10
- 27Sour Ale7/10
- 30Belgian Tripel8/10
Mean chemistry load
2 / 11Mean of the seven chemistry scores.
- 1Bud Light1.4/5
- 1Busch Light1.4/5
- 1Coors Light1.4/5
- 1Corona Premier1.4/5
- 1Light Beer1.4/5
- 1Michelob Ultra1.4/5
- 1Miller Lite1.4/5
- 1Natural Light1.4/5
- 9Budweiser1.7/5
- 9Corona Extra1.7/5
- 9Mexican Lager1.7/5
- 9Modelo Especial1.7/5
- 9Pabst Blue Ribbon1.7/5
- 14Non-Alcoholic Beer2.0/5
- 15Heineken2.1/5
- 15Pilsner2.1/5
- 15Stella Artois2.1/5
- 18Glutenberg Blonde2.3/5
- 18Yuengling Traditional Lager2.3/5
- 20Ghostfish Vanishing Point2.4/5
- 21Guinness Draught2.6/5
- 21Pale Ale2.6/5
- 23Amber Ale2.7/5
- 23Blue Moon Belgian White2.7/5
- 25Belgian Tripel2.9/5
- 25Hefeweizen2.9/5
- 25IPA2.9/5
- 25Porter2.9/5
- 25Sour Ale2.9/5
- 25Stout2.9/5
Strength
3 / 11Alcohol by volume as bottled.
- 1Non-Alcoholic Beer0.4%
- 2Corona Premier4%
- 3Busch Light4.1%
- 4Bud Light4.2%
- 4Coors Light4.2%
- 4Guinness Draught4.2%
- 4Light Beer4.2%
- 4Michelob Ultra4.2%
- 4Miller Lite4.2%
- 4Natural Light4.2%
- 11Modelo Especial4.4%
- 12Glutenberg Blonde4.5%
- 12Mexican Lager4.5%
- 12Pilsner4.5%
- 12Sour Ale4.5%
- 12Yuengling Traditional Lager4.5%
- 17Corona Extra4.6%
- 18Pabst Blue Ribbon4.7%
- 19Budweiser5%
- 19Heineken5%
- 19Stella Artois5%
- 19Stout5%
- 23Ghostfish Vanishing Point5.3%
- 24Amber Ale5.4%
- 24Blue Moon Belgian White5.4%
- 24Hefeweizen5.4%
- 27Pale Ale5.5%
- 28Porter5.8%
- 29IPA6.5%
- 30Belgian Tripel9%
Calories per 12oz
4 / 11Calculated for a 12oz pour, mixers excluded.
- 1Corona Premier89
- 2Busch Light93
- 2Michelob Ultra93
- 4Miller Lite95
- 4Natural Light95
- 6Coors Light102
- 7Bud Light109
- 8Guinness Draught125
- 9Yuengling Traditional Lager136
- 10Budweiser140
- 11Modelo Especial141
- 12Heineken142
- 13Corona Extra146
- 13Stella Artois146
- 15Blue Moon Belgian White162
- Non-Alcoholic Beer–
- Light Beer–
- Mexican Lager–
- Pabst Blue Ribbon–
- Glutenberg Blonde–
- Pilsner–
- Stout–
- Ghostfish Vanishing Point–
- Amber Ale–
- Pale Ale–
- Porter–
- Sour Ale–
- Hefeweizen–
- IPA–
- Belgian Tripel–
Grain-free at source
5 / 11Grain-free at source, or distilled from grain.
- Ghostfish Vanishing PointGrain-free
- Glutenberg BlondeGrain-free
- Amber AleFrom grain
- Belgian TripelFrom grain
- Blue Moon Belgian WhiteFrom grain
- Bud LightFrom grain
- BudweiserFrom grain
- Busch LightFrom grain
- Coors LightFrom grain
- Corona ExtraFrom grain
- Corona PremierFrom grain
- Guinness DraughtFrom grain
- HefeweizenFrom grain
- HeinekenFrom grain
- IPAFrom grain
- Light BeerFrom grain
- Mexican LagerFrom grain
- Michelob UltraFrom grain
- Miller LiteFrom grain
- Modelo EspecialFrom grain
- Natural LightFrom grain
- Non-Alcoholic BeerFrom grain
- Pabst Blue RibbonFrom grain
- Pale AleFrom grain
- PilsnerFrom grain
- PorterFrom grain
- Sour AleFrom grain
- Stella ArtoisFrom grain
- StoutFrom grain
- Yuengling Traditional LagerFrom grain
Congeners
6 / 11Fermentation byproducts, tied to hangover severity.
- 1Bud LightVery Low
- 1Busch LightVery Low
- 1Coors LightVery Low
- 1Corona PremierVery Low
- 1Light BeerVery Low
- 1Michelob UltraVery Low
- 1Miller LiteVery Low
- 1Natural LightVery Low
- 1Non-Alcoholic BeerVery Low
- 10BudweiserLow
- 10Corona ExtraLow
- 10Glutenberg BlondeLow
- 10HeinekenLow
- 10Mexican LagerLow
- 10Modelo EspecialLow
- 10Pabst Blue RibbonLow
- 10PilsnerLow
- 10Stella ArtoisLow
- 10Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
- 20Amber AleModerate
- 20Blue Moon Belgian WhiteModerate
- 20Ghostfish Vanishing PointModerate
- 20Guinness DraughtModerate
- 20Pale AleModerate
- 20PorterModerate
- 20Sour AleModerate
- 20StoutModerate
- 28Belgian TripelHigh
- 28HefeweizenHigh
- 28IPAHigh
Histamines
7 / 11Bacterial byproduct: flushing, headaches, congestion.
- 1Bud LightLow
- 1BudweiserLow
- 1Busch LightLow
- 1Coors LightLow
- 1Corona ExtraLow
- 1Corona PremierLow
- 1Light BeerLow
- 1Mexican LagerLow
- 1Michelob UltraLow
- 1Miller LiteLow
- 1Modelo EspecialLow
- 1Natural LightLow
- 1Non-Alcoholic BeerLow
- 1Pabst Blue RibbonLow
- 15Ghostfish Vanishing PointModerate
- 15Glutenberg BlondeModerate
- 15Guinness DraughtModerate
- 15HeinekenModerate
- 15PilsnerModerate
- 15Stella ArtoisModerate
- 15Yuengling Traditional LagerModerate
- 22Amber AleHigh
- 22Belgian TripelHigh
- 22Blue Moon Belgian WhiteHigh
- 22IPAHigh
- 22Pale AleHigh
- 22PorterHigh
- 22StoutHigh
- 29HefeweizenVery High
- 29Sour AleVery High
Polyphenols
8 / 11Antioxidant plant compounds, protective in small doses.
- 1Bud LightVery Low
- 1BudweiserVery Low
- 1Busch LightVery Low
- 1Coors LightVery Low
- 1Corona ExtraVery Low
- 1Corona PremierVery Low
- 1Light BeerVery Low
- 1Mexican LagerVery Low
- 1Michelob UltraVery Low
- 1Miller LiteVery Low
- 1Modelo EspecialVery Low
- 1Natural LightVery Low
- 1Pabst Blue RibbonVery Low
- 14Glutenberg BlondeLow
- 14HeinekenLow
- 14Non-Alcoholic BeerLow
- 14PilsnerLow
- 14Sour AleLow
- 14Stella ArtoisLow
- 14Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
- 21Amber AleModerate
- 21Belgian TripelModerate
- 21Blue Moon Belgian WhiteModerate
- 21Ghostfish Vanishing PointModerate
- 21Guinness DraughtModerate
- 21HefeweizenModerate
- 21Pale AleModerate
- 21PorterModerate
- 21StoutModerate
- 30IPAHigh
Tannins
9 / 11Astringent compounds from skins, seeds and barrels.
- 1Bud LightVery Low
- 1BudweiserVery Low
- 1Busch LightVery Low
- 1Coors LightVery Low
- 1Corona ExtraVery Low
- 1Corona PremierVery Low
- 1Light BeerVery Low
- 1Mexican LagerVery Low
- 1Michelob UltraVery Low
- 1Miller LiteVery Low
- 1Modelo EspecialVery Low
- 1Natural LightVery Low
- 1Non-Alcoholic BeerVery Low
- 1Pabst Blue RibbonVery Low
- 15Amber AleLow
- 15Belgian TripelLow
- 15Blue Moon Belgian WhiteLow
- 15Ghostfish Vanishing PointLow
- 15Glutenberg BlondeLow
- 15HefeweizenLow
- 15HeinekenLow
- 15IPALow
- 15Pale AleLow
- 15PilsnerLow
- 15Sour AleLow
- 15Stella ArtoisLow
- 15Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
- 28Guinness DraughtModerate
- 28PorterModerate
- 28StoutModerate
Sugar
10 / 11Residual sugar: blood-sugar swings and dehydration.
- 1Bud LightVery Low
- 1Busch LightVery Low
- 1Coors LightVery Low
- 1Corona PremierVery Low
- 1Light BeerVery Low
- 1Michelob UltraVery Low
- 1Miller LiteVery Low
- 1Natural LightVery Low
- 9BudweiserLow
- 9Corona ExtraLow
- 9Ghostfish Vanishing PointLow
- 9Guinness DraughtLow
- 9HefeweizenLow
- 9HeinekenLow
- 9IPALow
- 9Mexican LagerLow
- 9Modelo EspecialLow
- 9Pabst Blue RibbonLow
- 9Pale AleLow
- 9PilsnerLow
- 9Stella ArtoisLow
- 22Amber AleModerate
- 22Belgian TripelModerate
- 22Blue Moon Belgian WhiteModerate
- 22Glutenberg BlondeModerate
- 22Non-Alcoholic BeerModerate
- 22PorterModerate
- 22Sour AleModerate
- 22StoutModerate
- 22Yuengling Traditional LagerModerate
Additives
11 / 11Colorants, flavorings, glycerin, sorbates.
- 1Amber AleLow
- 1Belgian TripelLow
- 1Blue Moon Belgian WhiteLow
- 1Bud LightLow
- 1BudweiserLow
- 1Busch LightLow
- 1Coors LightLow
- 1Corona ExtraLow
- 1Corona PremierLow
- 1Ghostfish Vanishing PointLow
- 1Glutenberg BlondeLow
- 1Guinness DraughtLow
- 1HefeweizenLow
- 1HeinekenLow
- 1IPALow
- 1Light BeerLow
- 1Mexican LagerLow
- 1Michelob UltraLow
- 1Miller LiteLow
- 1Modelo EspecialLow
- 1Natural LightLow
- 1Pabst Blue RibbonLow
- 1Pale AleLow
- 1PilsnerLow
- 1PorterLow
- 1Stella ArtoisLow
- 1StoutLow
- 1Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
- 29Non-Alcoholic BeerModerate
- 29Sour AleModerate
Every beer here scores the same on sulfites (low), so those have no panel of their own.
Scroll the table to see all 13 columns
Factors are scored 1 (very low) to 5 (very high). Load is the mean of all seven. Hang is the overall hangover index, which weights congeners and ethanol dose more heavily than a flat mean does, which is why the two columns do not always agree.
Calories are calculated, not copied: 7 kcal per gram of ethanol and 4 per gram of carbohydrate, with ethanol mass taken from the bottling ABV across a 12oz pour at a density of 0.789 g/mL. Mixers are not included; a tonic adds roughly 80 calories of sugar, soda water adds none.
Hover any column heading for what it measures.
Cong Congeners · Hist Histamines · Poly Polyphenols · Sulf Sulfites · Tann Tannins · Sug Sugar · Add Additives
FAQ
Which beer is the healthiest? ▾
Filtered light lager at moderate ABV. Corona Premier, Michelob Ultra, Miller Lite, Coors Light and Bud Light all score 3 here, Budweiser, Modelo and Corona Extra 4, and Stella Artois and Heineken 5. Avoid hazy IPAs, hefeweizens, and sours if you're hangover-sensitive.
Is beer worse for hangovers than liquor? ▾
Per drink, no. Per session, yes, because beer encourages volume consumption. Five beers and five whiskeys deliver similar ethanol doses, but the beer adds biogenic amines, gluten, and a stomach full of carbohydrates.
Is dark beer healthier than light beer? ▾
No. Dark beers carry more melanoidins (Maillard byproducts) and often more residual sugar. Filtered light lagers are the lightest-chemistry beer category.
Compare across categories
How beer stacks up against other categories.