SpiritFacts
beer

The healthiest beer, ranked.

Beer hangovers are a function of volume plus chemistry. Even a "light" lager carries enough biogenic amines, gluten, and hop polyphenols at five drinks to dwarf a 1.5oz pour of clean vodka. The variable that matters most is yeast strain and filtration.

What is the healthiest beer?

Filtered light lager at moderate ABV. Corona Premier, Michelob Ultra, Miller Lite, Coors Light and Bud Light all score 3 here, Budweiser, Modelo and Corona Extra 4, and Stella Artois and Heineken 5. Avoid hazy IPAs, hefeweizens, and sours if you're hangover-sensitive.

Category baseline chemistry
Congeners
Moderate
Histamines
High
Polyphenols
Moderate
Sulfites
Low
Tannins
Low
Sugar
Moderate
Additives
Moderate

Beer brands, lightest first

Tap any brand for full chemistry breakdown.

Filter

Showing all 30 beer brands.

Beer calories and carbs, by brand

Per 12oz serving, lightest first. Carbohydrate is what separates these; ethanol calories track ABV alone.

Brand ABV Carbs Cal
Corona Premier 4% 2.6g 89
Busch Light 4.1% 3.2g 93
Michelob Ultra 4.2% 2.6g 93
Miller Lite 4.2% 3.2g 95
Natural Light 4.2% 3.2g 95
Coors Light 4.2% 5g 102
Bud Light 4.2% 6.6g 109
Guinness Draught 4.2% 10.6g 125
Yuengling Traditional Lager 4.5% 12g 136
Budweiser 5% 10.6g 140
Modelo Especial 4.4% 13.6g 141
Heineken 5% 11g 142
Corona Extra 4.6% 14g 146
Stella Artois 5% 12g 146
Blue Moon Belgian White 5.4% 14g 162

What makes one beer healthier than another

  • ▸Lager yeast (cold fermentation) produces fewer amines than ale yeast
  • ▸Filtered beer carries less yeast residue and protein
  • ▸Higher ABV craft styles = more alcohol per drink
  • ▸Hazy/NEIPA styles concentrate hop polyphenols and yeast
  • ▸Sour and wild ales carry lactic acid and acetate amines

Every beer scored on all of it

The criteria above are only useful if you can check them, so each one that varies between brands has its own column here. Lower is lighter in every column.

Swipe to compare one measure at a time

Hangover

Hangover index

1 / 11

Congener load and ethanol dose, scored 1 to 10.

  1. 1Non-Alcoholic Beer1/10
  2. 2Bud Light3/10
  3. 2Busch Light3/10
  4. 2Coors Light3/10
  5. 2Corona Premier3/10
  6. 2Light Beer3/10
  7. 2Michelob Ultra3/10
  8. 2Miller Lite3/10
  9. 2Natural Light3/10
  10. 10Budweiser4/10
  11. 10Corona Extra4/10
  12. 10Mexican Lager4/10
  13. 10Modelo Especial4/10
  14. 10Pabst Blue Ribbon4/10
  15. 15Glutenberg Blonde5/10
  16. 15Guinness Draught5/10
  17. 15Heineken5/10
  18. 15Pilsner5/10
  19. 15Stella Artois5/10
  20. 15Yuengling Traditional Lager5/10
  21. 21Amber Ale6/10
  22. 21Blue Moon Belgian White6/10
  23. 21Ghostfish Vanishing Point6/10
  24. 21Pale Ale6/10
  25. 21Porter6/10
  26. 21Stout6/10
  27. 27Hefeweizen7/10
  28. 27IPA7/10
  29. 27Sour Ale7/10
  30. 30Belgian Tripel8/10

Mean chemistry load

2 / 11

Mean of the seven chemistry scores.

  1. 1Bud Light1.4/5
  2. 1Busch Light1.4/5
  3. 1Coors Light1.4/5
  4. 1Corona Premier1.4/5
  5. 1Light Beer1.4/5
  6. 1Michelob Ultra1.4/5
  7. 1Miller Lite1.4/5
  8. 1Natural Light1.4/5
  9. 9Budweiser1.7/5
  10. 9Corona Extra1.7/5
  11. 9Mexican Lager1.7/5
  12. 9Modelo Especial1.7/5
  13. 9Pabst Blue Ribbon1.7/5
  14. 14Non-Alcoholic Beer2.0/5
  15. 15Heineken2.1/5
  16. 15Pilsner2.1/5
  17. 15Stella Artois2.1/5
  18. 18Glutenberg Blonde2.3/5
  19. 18Yuengling Traditional Lager2.3/5
  20. 20Ghostfish Vanishing Point2.4/5
  21. 21Guinness Draught2.6/5
  22. 21Pale Ale2.6/5
  23. 23Amber Ale2.7/5
  24. 23Blue Moon Belgian White2.7/5
  25. 25Belgian Tripel2.9/5
  26. 25Hefeweizen2.9/5
  27. 25IPA2.9/5
  28. 25Porter2.9/5
  29. 25Sour Ale2.9/5
  30. 25Stout2.9/5

Strength

3 / 11

Alcohol by volume as bottled.

  1. 1Non-Alcoholic Beer0.4%
  2. 2Corona Premier4%
  3. 3Busch Light4.1%
  4. 4Bud Light4.2%
  5. 4Coors Light4.2%
  6. 4Guinness Draught4.2%
  7. 4Light Beer4.2%
  8. 4Michelob Ultra4.2%
  9. 4Miller Lite4.2%
  10. 4Natural Light4.2%
  11. 11Modelo Especial4.4%
  12. 12Glutenberg Blonde4.5%
  13. 12Mexican Lager4.5%
  14. 12Pilsner4.5%
  15. 12Sour Ale4.5%
  16. 12Yuengling Traditional Lager4.5%
  17. 17Corona Extra4.6%
  18. 18Pabst Blue Ribbon4.7%
  19. 19Budweiser5%
  20. 19Heineken5%
  21. 19Stella Artois5%
  22. 19Stout5%
  23. 23Ghostfish Vanishing Point5.3%
  24. 24Amber Ale5.4%
  25. 24Blue Moon Belgian White5.4%
  26. 24Hefeweizen5.4%
  27. 27Pale Ale5.5%
  28. 28Porter5.8%
  29. 29IPA6.5%
  30. 30Belgian Tripel9%

Calories per 12oz

4 / 11

Calculated for a 12oz pour, mixers excluded.

  1. 1Corona Premier89
  2. 2Busch Light93
  3. 2Michelob Ultra93
  4. 4Miller Lite95
  5. 4Natural Light95
  6. 6Coors Light102
  7. 7Bud Light109
  8. 8Guinness Draught125
  9. 9Yuengling Traditional Lager136
  10. 10Budweiser140
  11. 11Modelo Especial141
  12. 12Heineken142
  13. 13Corona Extra146
  14. 13Stella Artois146
  15. 15Blue Moon Belgian White162
  16. Non-Alcoholic Beer–
  17. Light Beer–
  18. Mexican Lager–
  19. Pabst Blue Ribbon–
  20. Glutenberg Blonde–
  21. Pilsner–
  22. Stout–
  23. Ghostfish Vanishing Point–
  24. Amber Ale–
  25. Pale Ale–
  26. Porter–
  27. Sour Ale–
  28. Hefeweizen–
  29. IPA–
  30. Belgian Tripel–

Grain-free at source

5 / 11

Grain-free at source, or distilled from grain.

  1. Ghostfish Vanishing PointGrain-free
  2. Glutenberg BlondeGrain-free
  3. Amber AleFrom grain
  4. Belgian TripelFrom grain
  5. Blue Moon Belgian WhiteFrom grain
  6. Bud LightFrom grain
  7. BudweiserFrom grain
  8. Busch LightFrom grain
  9. Coors LightFrom grain
  10. Corona ExtraFrom grain
  11. Corona PremierFrom grain
  12. Guinness DraughtFrom grain
  13. HefeweizenFrom grain
  14. HeinekenFrom grain
  15. IPAFrom grain
  16. Light BeerFrom grain
  17. Mexican LagerFrom grain
  18. Michelob UltraFrom grain
  19. Miller LiteFrom grain
  20. Modelo EspecialFrom grain
  21. Natural LightFrom grain
  22. Non-Alcoholic BeerFrom grain
  23. Pabst Blue RibbonFrom grain
  24. Pale AleFrom grain
  25. PilsnerFrom grain
  26. PorterFrom grain
  27. Sour AleFrom grain
  28. Stella ArtoisFrom grain
  29. StoutFrom grain
  30. Yuengling Traditional LagerFrom grain

Congeners

6 / 11

Fermentation byproducts, tied to hangover severity.

  1. 1Bud LightVery Low
  2. 1Busch LightVery Low
  3. 1Coors LightVery Low
  4. 1Corona PremierVery Low
  5. 1Light BeerVery Low
  6. 1Michelob UltraVery Low
  7. 1Miller LiteVery Low
  8. 1Natural LightVery Low
  9. 1Non-Alcoholic BeerVery Low
  10. 10BudweiserLow
  11. 10Corona ExtraLow
  12. 10Glutenberg BlondeLow
  13. 10HeinekenLow
  14. 10Mexican LagerLow
  15. 10Modelo EspecialLow
  16. 10Pabst Blue RibbonLow
  17. 10PilsnerLow
  18. 10Stella ArtoisLow
  19. 10Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
  20. 20Amber AleModerate
  21. 20Blue Moon Belgian WhiteModerate
  22. 20Ghostfish Vanishing PointModerate
  23. 20Guinness DraughtModerate
  24. 20Pale AleModerate
  25. 20PorterModerate
  26. 20Sour AleModerate
  27. 20StoutModerate
  28. 28Belgian TripelHigh
  29. 28HefeweizenHigh
  30. 28IPAHigh

Histamines

7 / 11

Bacterial byproduct: flushing, headaches, congestion.

  1. 1Bud LightLow
  2. 1BudweiserLow
  3. 1Busch LightLow
  4. 1Coors LightLow
  5. 1Corona ExtraLow
  6. 1Corona PremierLow
  7. 1Light BeerLow
  8. 1Mexican LagerLow
  9. 1Michelob UltraLow
  10. 1Miller LiteLow
  11. 1Modelo EspecialLow
  12. 1Natural LightLow
  13. 1Non-Alcoholic BeerLow
  14. 1Pabst Blue RibbonLow
  15. 15Ghostfish Vanishing PointModerate
  16. 15Glutenberg BlondeModerate
  17. 15Guinness DraughtModerate
  18. 15HeinekenModerate
  19. 15PilsnerModerate
  20. 15Stella ArtoisModerate
  21. 15Yuengling Traditional LagerModerate
  22. 22Amber AleHigh
  23. 22Belgian TripelHigh
  24. 22Blue Moon Belgian WhiteHigh
  25. 22IPAHigh
  26. 22Pale AleHigh
  27. 22PorterHigh
  28. 22StoutHigh
  29. 29HefeweizenVery High
  30. 29Sour AleVery High

Polyphenols

8 / 11

Antioxidant plant compounds, protective in small doses.

  1. 1Bud LightVery Low
  2. 1BudweiserVery Low
  3. 1Busch LightVery Low
  4. 1Coors LightVery Low
  5. 1Corona ExtraVery Low
  6. 1Corona PremierVery Low
  7. 1Light BeerVery Low
  8. 1Mexican LagerVery Low
  9. 1Michelob UltraVery Low
  10. 1Miller LiteVery Low
  11. 1Modelo EspecialVery Low
  12. 1Natural LightVery Low
  13. 1Pabst Blue RibbonVery Low
  14. 14Glutenberg BlondeLow
  15. 14HeinekenLow
  16. 14Non-Alcoholic BeerLow
  17. 14PilsnerLow
  18. 14Sour AleLow
  19. 14Stella ArtoisLow
  20. 14Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
  21. 21Amber AleModerate
  22. 21Belgian TripelModerate
  23. 21Blue Moon Belgian WhiteModerate
  24. 21Ghostfish Vanishing PointModerate
  25. 21Guinness DraughtModerate
  26. 21HefeweizenModerate
  27. 21Pale AleModerate
  28. 21PorterModerate
  29. 21StoutModerate
  30. 30IPAHigh

Tannins

9 / 11

Astringent compounds from skins, seeds and barrels.

  1. 1Bud LightVery Low
  2. 1BudweiserVery Low
  3. 1Busch LightVery Low
  4. 1Coors LightVery Low
  5. 1Corona ExtraVery Low
  6. 1Corona PremierVery Low
  7. 1Light BeerVery Low
  8. 1Mexican LagerVery Low
  9. 1Michelob UltraVery Low
  10. 1Miller LiteVery Low
  11. 1Modelo EspecialVery Low
  12. 1Natural LightVery Low
  13. 1Non-Alcoholic BeerVery Low
  14. 1Pabst Blue RibbonVery Low
  15. 15Amber AleLow
  16. 15Belgian TripelLow
  17. 15Blue Moon Belgian WhiteLow
  18. 15Ghostfish Vanishing PointLow
  19. 15Glutenberg BlondeLow
  20. 15HefeweizenLow
  21. 15HeinekenLow
  22. 15IPALow
  23. 15Pale AleLow
  24. 15PilsnerLow
  25. 15Sour AleLow
  26. 15Stella ArtoisLow
  27. 15Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
  28. 28Guinness DraughtModerate
  29. 28PorterModerate
  30. 28StoutModerate

Sugar

10 / 11

Residual sugar: blood-sugar swings and dehydration.

  1. 1Bud LightVery Low
  2. 1Busch LightVery Low
  3. 1Coors LightVery Low
  4. 1Corona PremierVery Low
  5. 1Light BeerVery Low
  6. 1Michelob UltraVery Low
  7. 1Miller LiteVery Low
  8. 1Natural LightVery Low
  9. 9BudweiserLow
  10. 9Corona ExtraLow
  11. 9Ghostfish Vanishing PointLow
  12. 9Guinness DraughtLow
  13. 9HefeweizenLow
  14. 9HeinekenLow
  15. 9IPALow
  16. 9Mexican LagerLow
  17. 9Modelo EspecialLow
  18. 9Pabst Blue RibbonLow
  19. 9Pale AleLow
  20. 9PilsnerLow
  21. 9Stella ArtoisLow
  22. 22Amber AleModerate
  23. 22Belgian TripelModerate
  24. 22Blue Moon Belgian WhiteModerate
  25. 22Glutenberg BlondeModerate
  26. 22Non-Alcoholic BeerModerate
  27. 22PorterModerate
  28. 22Sour AleModerate
  29. 22StoutModerate
  30. 22Yuengling Traditional LagerModerate

Additives

11 / 11

Colorants, flavorings, glycerin, sorbates.

  1. 1Amber AleLow
  2. 1Belgian TripelLow
  3. 1Blue Moon Belgian WhiteLow
  4. 1Bud LightLow
  5. 1BudweiserLow
  6. 1Busch LightLow
  7. 1Coors LightLow
  8. 1Corona ExtraLow
  9. 1Corona PremierLow
  10. 1Ghostfish Vanishing PointLow
  11. 1Glutenberg BlondeLow
  12. 1Guinness DraughtLow
  13. 1HefeweizenLow
  14. 1HeinekenLow
  15. 1IPALow
  16. 1Light BeerLow
  17. 1Mexican LagerLow
  18. 1Michelob UltraLow
  19. 1Miller LiteLow
  20. 1Modelo EspecialLow
  21. 1Natural LightLow
  22. 1Pabst Blue RibbonLow
  23. 1Pale AleLow
  24. 1PilsnerLow
  25. 1PorterLow
  26. 1Stella ArtoisLow
  27. 1StoutLow
  28. 1Yuengling Traditional LagerLow
  29. 29Non-Alcoholic BeerModerate
  30. 29Sour AleModerate

Every beer here scores the same on sulfites (low), so those have no panel of their own.

Factors are scored 1 (very low) to 5 (very high). Load is the mean of all seven. Hang is the overall hangover index, which weights congeners and ethanol dose more heavily than a flat mean does, which is why the two columns do not always agree.

Calories are calculated, not copied: 7 kcal per gram of ethanol and 4 per gram of carbohydrate, with ethanol mass taken from the bottling ABV across a 12oz pour at a density of 0.789 g/mL. Mixers are not included; a tonic adds roughly 80 calories of sugar, soda water adds none.

FAQ

Which beer is the healthiest? ▾

Filtered light lager at moderate ABV. Corona Premier, Michelob Ultra, Miller Lite, Coors Light and Bud Light all score 3 here, Budweiser, Modelo and Corona Extra 4, and Stella Artois and Heineken 5. Avoid hazy IPAs, hefeweizens, and sours if you're hangover-sensitive.

Is beer worse for hangovers than liquor? ▾

Per drink, no. Per session, yes, because beer encourages volume consumption. Five beers and five whiskeys deliver similar ethanol doses, but the beer adds biogenic amines, gluten, and a stomach full of carbohydrates.

Is dark beer healthier than light beer? ▾

No. Dark beers carry more melanoidins (Maillard byproducts) and often more residual sugar. Filtered light lagers are the lightest-chemistry beer category.