SpiritFacts
spirit

The healthiest irish whiskey, ranked.

Irish whiskey is the lighter end of the aged whiskies. The legal minimum is only three years in wooden casks, most bottlings are blends of pot still and column-distilled grain whiskey, and the casks are usually used bourbon and sherry barrels that give up less than new charred oak. It is still an aged brown spirit, so it carries a real congener load, just a smaller one than bourbon.

What is the healthiest irish whiskey?

The lightest Irish whiskeys are the 40% grain-led blends: Jameson, Bushmills Original, Tullamore D.E.W. and Proper No. Twelve. Single pot still bottlings such as Redbreast 12 and higher-strength blends such as Teeling Small Batch (46%) and Powers Gold Label (43.2%) score a point higher here. What separates Irish whiskey from bourbon is the cask: used bourbon and sherry barrels instead of new charred oak. Every bottle below is scored on strength, pot still versus grain content, cask type and age statement. There is no clean aged whiskey, only lighter and heavier ones.

Category baseline chemistry
Congeners
Moderate
Histamines
Moderate
Polyphenols
Moderate
Sulfites
Low
Tannins
Moderate
Sugar
Very Low
Additives
Low

Irish Whiskey brands, lightest first

Tap any brand for full chemistry breakdown.

Filter

Showing all 7 irish whiskey brands.

What makes one irish whiskey healthier than another

  • ▸Only water and plain caramel colouring may be added
  • ▸Grain-led blends (Jameson, Bushmills Original) are lighter than all-pot-still bottlings
  • ▸Used casks extract less than the new charred oak bourbon requires
  • ▸Most bottlings are 40%, which keeps the dose per pour lower
  • ▸Triple distillation is a tradition for pot still whiskey, not a legal requirement

Every irish whiskey scored on all of it

The criteria above are only useful if you can check them, so each one that varies between brands has its own column here. Lower is lighter in every column.

Swipe to compare one measure at a time

Hangover

Hangover index

1 / 8

Congener load and ethanol dose, scored 1 to 10.

  1. 1Bushmills Original5/10
  2. 1Jameson5/10
  3. 1Proper No. Twelve5/10
  4. 1Tullamore D.E.W. Original5/10
  5. 5Powers Gold Label6/10
  6. 5Redbreast 126/10
  7. 5Teeling Small Batch6/10

Mean chemistry load

2 / 8

Mean of the seven chemistry scores.

  1. 1Bushmills Original2.1/5
  2. 1Jameson2.1/5
  3. 1Proper No. Twelve2.1/5
  4. 1Tullamore D.E.W. Original2.1/5
  5. 5Powers Gold Label2.3/5
  6. 6Redbreast 122.6/5
  7. 6Teeling Small Batch2.6/5

Strength

3 / 8

Alcohol by volume as bottled.

  1. 1Bushmills Original40%
  2. 1Jameson40%
  3. 1Proper No. Twelve40%
  4. 1Redbreast 1240%
  5. 1Tullamore D.E.W. Original40%
  6. 6Powers Gold Label43.2%
  7. 7Teeling Small Batch46%

Calories per 1.5oz

4 / 8

Calculated for a 1.5oz pour, mixers excluded.

  1. 1Bushmills Original98
  2. 1Jameson98
  3. 1Proper No. Twelve98
  4. 1Redbreast 1298
  5. 1Tullamore D.E.W. Original98
  6. 6Powers Gold Label106
  7. 7Teeling Small Batch113

Congeners

5 / 8

Fermentation byproducts, tied to hangover severity.

  1. 1Bushmills OriginalModerate
  2. 1JamesonModerate
  3. 1Powers Gold LabelModerate
  4. 1Proper No. TwelveModerate
  5. 1Teeling Small BatchModerate
  6. 1Tullamore D.E.W. OriginalModerate
  7. 7Redbreast 12High

Polyphenols

6 / 8

Antioxidant plant compounds, protective in small doses.

  1. 1Bushmills OriginalLow
  2. 1JamesonLow
  3. 1Proper No. TwelveLow
  4. 1Tullamore D.E.W. OriginalLow
  5. 5Powers Gold LabelModerate
  6. 5Redbreast 12Moderate
  7. 5Teeling Small BatchModerate

Tannins

7 / 8

Astringent compounds from skins, seeds and barrels.

  1. 1Bushmills OriginalLow
  2. 1JamesonLow
  3. 1Powers Gold LabelLow
  4. 1Proper No. TwelveLow
  5. 1Tullamore D.E.W. OriginalLow
  6. 6Redbreast 12Moderate
  7. 6Teeling Small BatchModerate

Sugar

8 / 8

Residual sugar: blood-sugar swings and dehydration.

  1. 1Bushmills OriginalVery Low
  2. 1JamesonVery Low
  3. 1Powers Gold LabelVery Low
  4. 1Proper No. TwelveVery Low
  5. 1Redbreast 12Very Low
  6. 1Tullamore D.E.W. OriginalVery Low
  7. 7Teeling Small BatchLow

Every irish whiskey here scores the same on histamines (moderate), sulfites (low) and additives (low), so those have no panel of their own.

Base ingredient

The raw material fermented before distilling.

Factors are scored 1 (very low) to 5 (very high). Load is the mean of all seven. Hang is the overall hangover index, which weights congeners and ethanol dose more heavily than a flat mean does, which is why the two columns do not always agree.

Calories are calculated, not copied: 7 kcal per gram of ethanol and 4 per gram of carbohydrate, with ethanol mass taken from the bottling ABV across a 1.5oz pour at a density of 0.789 g/mL. Mixers are not included; a tonic adds roughly 80 calories of sugar, soda water adds none. No irish whiskey listed here contains added sugar, so proof alone sets the calorie count.

FAQ

Which Irish whiskey is the healthiest? ▾

On chemistry alone, the grain-led 40% blends: Jameson, Bushmills Original, Tullamore D.E.W. and Proper No. Twelve. They combine a light column-distilled grain whiskey, used casks and the minimum bottling strength. No Irish whiskey is low-load in absolute terms, because all of them are aged in wood.

Is Irish whiskey easier on a hangover than bourbon or scotch? ▾

Usually a little. Irish whiskey is typically matured in used bourbon and sherry casks, which release fewer wood extractives than the new charred oak bourbon requires, and most of it is blended with lighter grain whiskey. Compared with a blended scotch the gap is small. Compared with a high-proof bourbon it is noticeable.

Does Irish whiskey have added sugar? ▾

No. The Irish Whiskey Technical File allows only water and plain caramel colouring to be added. The sweetness comes from the grain and the casks, not from added sugar, so a pour is essentially ethanol and water.

How many calories are in Irish whiskey? ▾

About 97 calories in a 1.5oz pour of a 40% bottling such as Jameson, and nearly all of it is ethanol. Stronger bottlings add a little: Powers Gold Label at 43.2% is about 105 and Teeling Small Batch at 46% is about 112.

Is triple distilled Irish whiskey healthier? ▾

Slightly cleaner, not clean. Triple distillation takes more of the heavy compounds out of the spirit, but Irish whiskey is then matured in wood, which adds congeners back. The law does not require it either; the Technical File names triple distillation as a tradition for pot still whiskey and allows double distillation.

Is Irish whiskey gluten-free? ▾

Not by label. It is made from malted barley, and often other grains, so US labelling rules bar a gluten-free claim. Distillation does remove the gluten protein, and the Celiac Disease Foundation considers distilled spirits safe for most coeliacs.